技术文章

Benzyl 2-(Oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate: Handling & Use Guide

benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate is a synthetically valuable exocyclic alkene building block featuring an oxetane ring fused with a reactive methylene unit, enabling diverse cycloaddition, conjugate-addition, and ring-opening functionalization strategies in modern organic synthesis.

Chemical Name
benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate
SKU
B172867
Core Structural Feature
Exocyclic methylene on a four-membered oxetane ring conjugated with a benzyl ester
Functional Class
Exocyclic alkene / activated ester building block
Key Reactivity
Michael acceptor, [2+2] and Diels–Alder partner, nucleophilic ring-opening of oxetane
Recommended Storage
Cool, dry, well-ventilated area; protect from moisture and light

Chemical Identity and Structural Overview

Benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate (SKU B172867) is an organic compound comprising a four-membered oxetane ring bearing an exocyclic methylene group that is directly conjugated with a benzyl ester moiety. The combination of the strained oxetane ring and the electron-withdrawing ester creates a dual-reactivity handle: the exocyclic alkene acts as a Michael acceptor or dipolarophile, while the oxetane is susceptible to nucleophilic and acid-catalysed ring-opening reactions.

The benzyl ester protecting group offers a convenient orthogonal deprotection option under mild hydrogenolysis conditions (Pd/C, H2), making this building block particularly attractive for multi-step target-oriented synthesis where late-stage carboxylic acid unveiling is required.

Key Applications in Synthetic Chemistry

1. Michael Addition Reactions: The electron-deficient exocyclic alkene of benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate acts as a competent Michael acceptor toward carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur nucleophiles. This enables efficient β-functionalisation adjacent to the oxetane ring, generating densely functionalised sp3-rich intermediates valued in medicinal chemistry.

2. Cycloaddition Chemistry: The activated methylene can participate in [2+2] photocycloadditions and, under appropriate diene partners, thermal Diels–Alder reactions, providing rapid access to polycyclic scaffolds incorporating the oxetane pharmacophore.

3. Oxetane Ring-Opening: The strained four-membered ring is susceptible to ring-opening by nucleophiles (amines, thiols, organometallics) under Lewis or Brønsted acid catalysis, expanding molecular complexity from a compact starting material.

4. Fragment-Based Drug Discovery: Oxetane-containing fragments are increasingly employed as bioisosteres for gem-dimethyl groups and carbonyl surrogates; this building block facilitates incorporation of the oxetane motif into lead structures with simultaneous introduction of an ester handle for further elaboration.

Handling, Safety, and Storage Guidelines

Personal Protective Equipment: Handle benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate wearing appropriate chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile recommended), laboratory coat, and safety spectacles. Conduct all manipulations in a well-ventilated fume hood to avoid inhalation of vapours or aerosols.

Storage Conditions: Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool (2–8 °C recommended where possible), dry location away from direct light, heat sources, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidisers and strong bases. Moisture ingress should be minimised to prevent hydrolysis of the ester functionality.

Stability Considerations: The exocyclic alkene and the oxetane ring may be susceptible to polymerisation or ring-opening under strongly acidic or basic conditions and at elevated temperatures. Prepare working solutions freshly and avoid prolonged exposure to protic solvents unless intentional.

Disposal: Dispose of waste in accordance with local, national, and institutional regulations for organic chemical waste. Do not discharge into drains or waterways.

Note: Always consult the current Safety Data Sheet (SDS) supplied with the product before use.

Quality, Purity, and Supplier Information

Aladdin Scientific supplies benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate (SKU B172867) as a research-grade reagent. Customers are encouraged to request the associated Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for lot-specific purity data, including characterisation by NMR and HPLC where applicable.

For order enquiries, volume pricing, or custom packaging requirements, contact the Aladdin Scientific sales team or place an order directly through the Aladdin online store. Refer to Aladdin's shipping, storage, and returns policies to ensure product integrity upon receipt.

If you have technical questions about applications or compatibility with your synthetic workflow, the Aladdin technical support team is available to assist.

Frequently asked questions

What type of reactions is benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate most commonly used for?

Benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate is primarily employed as a Michael acceptor in conjugate addition reactions with carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur nucleophiles. It is also used in cycloaddition reactions and oxetane ring-opening transformations to build sp3-rich, structurally diverse intermediates.

How should benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate be stored to maintain stability?

The compound should be stored in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, protected from moisture, light, and strong acid or base. Refrigerated storage at 2–8 °C is recommended where possible. Moisture should be excluded to prevent ester hydrolysis.

Can the benzyl ester in this compound be removed after synthesis?

Yes. The benzyl ester is a well-established protecting group that can be cleanly removed by catalytic hydrogenolysis using Pd/C under a hydrogen atmosphere at ambient conditions, revealing the free carboxylic acid. This orthogonal deprotection makes it compatible with many multistep synthetic sequences.

Is benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate suitable for medicinal chemistry applications?

Yes. The oxetane ring is a widely recognised bioisostere used in medicinal chemistry to improve metabolic stability, aqueous solubility, and physicochemical properties of drug candidates. This building block enables facile incorporation of the oxetane motif into lead compounds while providing an ester handle for further diversification.

What solvents are recommended for reactions involving benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate?

Common compatible solvents include dichloromethane (DCM), tetrahydrofuran (THF), acetonitrile (MeCN), and dimethylformamide (DMF). Anhydrous conditions should be used when moisture-sensitive nucleophiles or catalysts are employed. Prolonged exposure to protic solvents should be avoided unless ring-opening or ester solvolysis is intended.

References

  1. Burkhart, M. D. et al. Oxetanes in medicinal chemistry: recent applications and design strategies. (General reference — specific publication details not confirmed from source material.)
  2. Carreira, E. M.; Fessard, T. C. Four-membered ring-containing spirocycles: synthetic strategies and opportunities. Chemical Reviews, 2014. (General reference — specific volume/page details not confirmed from source material.)
  3. Aladdin Scientific Product Page: benzyl 2-(oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate, SKU B172867.

Products are supplied for research and development use only. Not for use in humans, animals, diagnosis, or therapy.

目录: 技术文章

Da — 若无特别说明,分子量单位默认为道尔顿。   Mw — 重均分子量。   Mn — 数均分子量。

产品仅供科研与开发使用,不用于人体、动物、诊断或治疗。

引用本文

阿拉丁科学.《Benzyl 2-(Oxetan-3-ylidene)acetate: Handling & Use Guide》. 阿拉丁知识库,更新于 2026年10月5日。 https://www.aladdin-e.com/zh_cn/faqs/benzyl-2-oxetan-3-ylidene-acetate-handling-use-guide-en.html
这篇文章对您有帮助吗? Yes No 有 3 人觉得有帮助