Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate (tetra-isopalmitoyl Ascorbic acid; IPAA) is a lipophilic derivative of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid). Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate (100 μM ) can prevent the decrease in viability of HaCaT keratinocytes induced by UVB, hydrogen peroxide, or tert-butyl hydroperoxide, and reduce the production of IL-1α and prostaglandin E2 ( PGE2 ). Topical application of ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate (1%) increases epidermal viability thickness, stratum corneum water content, and skin smoothness, and reduces skin roughness in hairless mice. Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate can be used to develop skin whitening agents in the beauty industry.